Norton and Torres were charged with aggravated assault, making terroristic treats and violating the Georgia Street Gang Act. @FOX5Atlanta pic.twitter.com/Dz2QWT2tBP Portia Bruner (@PortiaFOX5) February 27, 2017 In July 2015, just weeks after the Charleston church massacre, a large group of. First of all, at the time Torres committed the offenses in July 2015, OCGA 16-11-37(c) provided: "A person convicted of the offense of a terroristic threat shall be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000.00 or by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years, or both." The statute at that time contained no misdemeanor provisions. As a result, a general demurrer would not have been successful, and Torress counsel did not perform deficiently by failing to pursue a meritless demurrer as to Count 4. 84, 88-89 (3) (842 SE2d 532) (2020).