[148] This crime carries a sentence of 25 years to life, and lifetime probation thereafter. the following circumstances exists: (1) that other person is at least fourteen (14) years of age and [167] A close-in-age exception allows minors 1415 years of age to legally consent to sex with a partner who is less than 18 years old. She is the villain there. [171] (Prior to July 2018, consensual sex with a person at least age 16 was permissible regardless of the age difference.). D. It is a defense to a prosecution pursuant to section 13-1404 or 13-1405 that the person was the spouse (. (Formerly Sec. 46b-127. ", RCW 9A.44.073 "A person is guilty of rape of a child in the first degree when the person has sexual intercourse with another who is less than twelve years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least twenty-four months older than the victim. [112] Brittany Logino Smith and Glen A. Kercher of the Criminal Justice Center of Sam Houston State University wrote that these laws are often referred to as "Romeo and Juliet laws", though they defined Romeo and Juliet as only referring to an affirmative defense against prosecution.